Is it prohibited to carry Firecrackers on board the train? If so, what is the penalty?


0 votes
क्या बोर्ड ट्रेनों में पटाखे ले जाना निषिद्ध है? यदि हां, तो दंड क्या है?
asked Nov 9, 2016 in Indian Trains Q&A by anonymous

1 Answer

0 votes

The transportation of crackers, explosive substances, and inflammables is an offence.  If any one caught with these types of material police can registered a case under Section 286 of the Indian Penal Code (for negligent conduct with fire or combustible material) read with Sections 67 and 164 of the Railway Act (for attempting to transport crackers/explosive substances).

answered Nov 9, 2016 by admin (5,100 points)

Related questions

www.IRCTCIndianRailways.in पर आपका स्वागत है। आईआरसीटीसी और भारतीय रेल से सम्बंधित प्रश्न करने के लिए आपका स्वागत है। यहाँ आप भारतीय रेलवे से संबंधित सवाल पूछने और अन्य यात्रियों से उत्तर प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।

Welcome to IRCTC Indian Railways FAQs, where you can ask Indian railways related questions and receive answers from other travelers of the community. This website is not affiliated with IRCTC or Indian Railways in anyway & should not be confused with official portals.

113 questions
112 answers
0 comments
1 user